Company Information
The good thing about my handcrafted soap is that the ingredients are controlled and I know exactly what is and more importantly.. what Isn't in them.
I use only the finest oils and fragrances in my soaps..giving it that silky - gentle to the skin feeling.
Handmade soaps do not dry out your skin like commercial bars do.. most commercial "soaps" are really detergents and not soaps at all.
What you will find in My Products
Almond Oil, Sweet Scentless oil for conditioning and softening the skin. Great for dry, itchy skin. Contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals. Used in massage oils, lotions, balms and soaps.
Aloe Vera Traditionally used for healing burns and injuries. Soothes dry damaged skin. A common remedy for rashes and burns because of its soothing and healing properties. Aloe also hydrates the skin without the use of oils.
Annatto Seed Used as a natural colorant.
Apricot Oil Light rich oil good for mature or sensitive skin. Use in creams and lotions. Great by itself for removing makeup and softening delicate skin around the eye.
Avocado Oil This oil is rich in vitamins A, D and E; contains proteins, lecithin and amino acids. This highly therapeutic oil is said to have healing and regenerating properties. Heals scaly skin and scalp.
Beeswax Use in soap, lotions, creams, balms, salves. Adds hardness and works with borax to emulsify ingredients.
Borax Water softener, whitener and often used as an emmulsifier.
Calendula Oil This oil is known for its regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties.Good for irritated, itchy or rashy skin.The petals are very soothing to dry skin. Petals are infused in oil- 10 to 1 ratio. I use sweet almond oil for this.
Castor Oil(Palm Christi Oil) Rich in fatty acids and lubricating to the skin.High percentage of ricinoleic acid leads to high viscosity. Acts as an humectant. Great in combination with other oils in soap.
Chamomile Oil & Flowers Most recognized for it's ability to heal wounds and abrasions. Used in soaps and masks, wonderful fragrance and healing abilities. Also provides antioxidation
Cocoa Butter Emollient properties great in soapmaking and lotions. Pure, crushed food grade. Has the aroma of pure cocoa.
Cocoa Powder 100% food grade cocoa powder used for color and emollience in soaps.
Coconut Oil Use for salve bases and in soap for lather. Emollient.
Coffee Food grade coffee used in soap for neutralizing capabilities.
Collodial Oatmeal 12.5% protein and 8.5 fat. Soothing for skin rashes and dry skin. Great in facials and baths. I use both fine and coarse in my products. Also used in powders as a talc substitute.
Colorants All colorants used are approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics.
Comfrey Root Root from which allantoin is extracted. Anti-inflammatory, astringent, and emollient. Contains mucopolysaccharides.
Cornmeal Used for a natural exfollient in soaps and scrubs.
Cornstarch Silky addition to powders and bath soaks. Elleviates itching and replaces talc.
Cosmetic Fragrances All fragrances used are cosmetic grade and tested in soaps.
Dead Sea Salt Sea salt from the Dead Sea. High mineral content that draws impurities from the skin, increases circulation and exfoliates the skin.
Dendritic Salt A fine grain salt that has been crystallized to provide more surface area and irregular surfaces. Great for holding power of fragrance and oils.
Emu Oil Anti-inflammatory,anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth. It has a natural SPF, is a natural emollient and moisturizer, penetrating multiple layers of skin. Is non-comedogenic, hypo-allergenic, prevents and diminishes scarring and stretch marks.
Emulsifying Wax Used to bind oils and water when creating lotions.
Epsom Salt Magnesium sulfate. Relieves aches and pains.
Evening Primrose Oil Contains 9% gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid)making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation.
French Clays Tightening, absorbs oil from the skin. A mild exfollient. Good in soaps and masks. Adds "slick" to soap for shaving.
Glycerin, Vegetable Emollient properties. Humectant. Good for chapped skin.
Grapefruit Seed Extract Anti-oxidant that extends shelf life and acts as a preservative. Contains Vitamin C and glycerin, antibacterial, antimicrobial, astringent, deodorizing, antiseptic.
Grapeseed Oil Rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. Light penetrating oil great for massage oils. Use in creams, lotions and balms.
Green Tea One of the richest antioxidant sources, leaves the skin smooth and protects against UV damage from the sun.
Goats Milk Emollient properties. Contains Caprylic acid that is very pH balancing for the skin. Adds creaminess to soaps and lotions. Excellent for facial masks and soothing baths.
Hazelnut Oil Moisturizing easily absorbed by the skin.One of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils.
Hemp Seed Oil This oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids;(linolic and linolenic acids). Imported hempseed oil is pressed from unsterilized seeds, which is said to yield a much better grade of oil. Is beneficial in soothing and moisturizing skin. Also used for healing abilities.
Honey Emollient, humectant, soothing, antiseptic and bacteriostatic.
Honey Powder 100% pure honey powder,soothing, antiseptic and bacteriostatic. Used in flavored powders.
Flavoring Flavoring Oils are all approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics and lip balms
Illipe Butter Very similar to cocoa butter without the fragrance. Emollient and pure.
Jojoba Liquid wax highly penetrating and closely resembles human sebum.Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant.Fantastic. Contains myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism.
Kaolin "China Clay" Used as drying agent in masks, scrubs.
Kokum Butter Butter is obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia indica. It is used in skin care products because of it's ability to soften skin and is effective on ulcerations and fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet.
Kukui Nut Oil Benefits eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, chapped skin, acne.
Lanolin *Anhydrous Emollient and used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions.Can be sensitizing. Easily absorbed by the skin.
Lavender Used for centuries for healing burns,dry skin, calming effects in the bath. It has anitbacterial qualities has been used as a decongestant.
Lecthin Used as a thickening agent in lotions and creams.
Macadamia Nut Oil A very stable oil, because of it's monounsaturated nature. It's high content of palmitoleic acid makes it an effective anti-oxident. Very soothing to dry skin.
Mango Butter It has a good emolliency and lends a protective effect against the sun. Pleasant light scent and creamy coloring. Obtained from the kernals of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid. Makes a good emollient cream and is said to restore elasticity to the skin making it a good butter for aging skin.
Mica Approved for use in cosmetics, including the eye area. Natural Ingredients extracted directly from plants, earth minerals, or animal products as opposed to being produced synthetically.
Olive Oil Excellent moisturizer. Attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to perform normal functions as sweating, shedding.
Palm Oil Used with other oils in soapmaking. Pulls other oils into saponification and makes soaps less melting.
Palm Kernal Oil Very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid which allows it to produce a hard soap with good lather.
Safflower Oil Has a high percentage of linoletic acid and therefore helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.
Sesame Oil Rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.
Shea Butter African Karite Butter:Used for over a thousand years as treatment for dry aging skin. It's high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin.
Shikakai Powder An Ayurvedic herb that is used to condition hair and skin.
Silk"Tussah Sliver" Fine grade silk that provides essential amino acids to the skin..very silky feeling and adds emollience to anything it is in.
Stearic Acid Binds and thickens creams and creates harder bars of soap.
Vanilla Powder Used for flavor in powders.
Virgin Coconut Oil Cold-pressed Ultra Pure that has been extracted from the fresh milk of the coconut. Different than coconut oil used in soaps, in that it has not been extracted from the dried copra with use of high temperatures. This unique process conserves all the functional components of coconut oil: squalene, tocopherals,sterol etc. virgin Coconut Oil is a very light penetrating oil with stability.It is anti-fungal,non-greasy,high in Vitamin E,moisturizing and high in unsaponifiables- making it an excellent oil for soaps. Used in creams, balms and lotions. /B>
Vitamin A Soothing and healing for all skin types.
Vitamin E Used as a preservative and antioxidant.
Wheat Germ Rich in vitamins A, D and most importantly E. Nourishing to the skin and used in massage oils to extend shelf life.
Witch Hazel Extracted from the Hamamelis plant, is a soothing and mild astringent that helps shrink pores, making it an ideal natural astringent, especially for oily or blemished skin